Cheltenham
since 1661
Opening hours
A Good Chemistry taphouse

Cheltenham's oldest pub. Fresh beer on tap.

We've been pouring on the High Street since 1661. Now the beer comes from our own brewery in Bristol, the pool tables are drop-in (and free on Mondays), and happy hour runs every single day.

The Old Restoration's black and white timber-framed front on the corner of the High Street
The pub's hanging sign: an orange sun behind a white roofline, with The Old Restoration lettered underneath
Happy hour, every day4–8pm · 4 pints for £10
OpenSun–Fri 4pm–12am · Sat from 12pm
Find us55-57 High Street, GL50 1DX
What's on

Something on most nights

Cheap pints before 8 every day, pool and darts any night, free pool on Mondays. A quiz and live music are on the way.

Every day · 4–8pm

Happy hour

  • 4 pints£10
  • Spirit & mixer, single£3.50
  • Spirit & mixer, double£4.50
  • Cocktails2 for £10
A grey whippet sitting on a leather chesterfield under a big yellow smiley face
Always

Dogs welcome

Bring them in. They get the sofa.

Any night

Pool & darts

Two pool tables to drop in on, free on Mondays. Interactive dartboards land in December.

How it works
An orange neon skeleton downing a drink, glowing on a black pillar
On the bar

Modern beer, brewed by us

Good Chemistry brews in St Philips, Bristol, and sends it straight here. Alongside our own, there's always something new from breweries we like.

  • Ruin PilsLager · 3.4%
  • KokomoGluten-free session IPA · 4.3%
  • Loose ChangeSession pale · 3.4%
  • Bare BonesGluten-free lager · 4.5%
  • Peach and LoveGluten-free peach lager · 3.4%
  • Butcombe TritonLager · 4.6%
  • Butcombe OriginalCask bitter · 4%
  • GuinnessStout
  • Rotating cask2 lines · always changing
  • Rotating keg2 lines · always changing
CocktailsWineAlcohol-free
Get involved

Winner stays on

Pool is first come, first served, and free on Mondays.

Pool

Grab a cue, rack up and play. Free on Mondays.

Darts

Normal boards for now. Interactive boards arrive in December: they keep score and run the games, so nobody has to do the maths. price per session tbc

A red leather booth under painted portraits on a dark purple wall, with a whippet sitting on it
Hire us

Society social? Birthday? Big table?

Whatever the occasion, bring the whole crew. Tell us what you're planning and we'll sort the rest.

  • Space held for your group
  • Darts and pool to keep everyone busy
  • Street food from the kitchen
Slices of pepperoni pizza being served on a red tray
Stay for the food

Street food in the kitchen

A street food pop-up runs the kitchen, served till late.

  • Sun–Fri4pm – 10pm
  • Saturday12pm – 10pm
Veggie options
Book

Book a table

Walk-ins are always welcome, so just come down.

Got a question?

Message us on Instagram

Booking coming soon

Online booking is on its way. Until then, just turn up. We'll find you a spot.

Find us

Look for the sign

On the High Street, about 50 metres from the nearest bus stop.

The Old Restoration
55-57 High Street
Cheltenham GL50 1DX
Message us on Instagram

Opening hours

  • Monday4pm – 12am
  • Tuesday4pm – 12am
  • Wednesday4pm – 12am
  • Thursday4pm – 12am
  • Friday4pm – 12am
  • Saturday12pm – 12am
  • Sunday4pm – 12am

Good to know

Dogs welcomeFree Wi-Fi
FAQ

Before you come down

The things people ask us most. Anything else, message us on Instagram.

Are dogs allowed?

Yes. Dogs are welcome any time we're open.

When's happy hour?

Every day from 4 to 8pm: 4 pints for £10, spirit & mixer £3.50 single or £4.50 double, and 2 cocktails for £10.

Do you have gluten-free beer?

Yes. Kokomo (session IPA, 4.3%), Bare Bones (lager, 4.5%) and Peach and Love (peach lager, 3.4%) are all gluten-free.

Is pool free?

Pool is free on Mondays. There are two tables, first come, first served, with no need to book.

Can I play darts?

Yes, any night. We've got normal boards for now, and interactive boards arrive in December.

Do you serve food?

Yes. A street food pop-up runs the kitchen, 4pm to 10pm Sunday to Friday and 12pm to 10pm on Saturday, with veggie options.

Can I book a table?

Not online yet, it's coming soon. Walk-ins are always welcome, so just come down.

Do you do a pub quiz?

It's starting in the next few weeks: 8pm start, £1 entry and free food at half time. Watch our Instagram for the date.

Is there Wi-Fi?

Yes, free Wi-Fi for everyone.