Happy hour
- 4 pints£10
- Spirit & mixer, single£3.50
- Spirit & mixer, double£4.50
- Cocktails2 for £10
We've been pouring on the High Street since 1661. Now the beer comes from our own brewery in Bristol, the pool tables are drop-in (and free on Mondays), and happy hour runs every single day.


Cheap pints before 8 every day, pool and darts any night, free pool on Mondays. A quiz and live music are on the way.

£1 entry, free food at half time. Starting in the next few weeks.
Watch Instagram for the date
Bring them in. They get the sofa.
Two pool tables to drop in on, free on Mondays. Interactive dartboards land in December.
How it works
Good Chemistry brews in St Philips, Bristol, and sends it straight here. Alongside our own, there's always something new from breweries we like.
Pool is first come, first served, and free on Mondays.
Grab a cue, rack up and play. Free on Mondays.
Normal boards for now. Interactive boards arrive in December: they keep score and run the games, so nobody has to do the maths. price per session tbc

Whatever the occasion, bring the whole crew. Tell us what you're planning and we'll sort the rest.

A street food pop-up runs the kitchen, served till late.
Walk-ins are always welcome, so just come down.
Got a question?
Message us on InstagramOnline booking is on its way. Until then, just turn up. We'll find you a spot.
On the High Street, about 50 metres from the nearest bus stop.
The things people ask us most. Anything else, message us on Instagram.
Yes. Dogs are welcome any time we're open.
Every day from 4 to 8pm: 4 pints for £10, spirit & mixer £3.50 single or £4.50 double, and 2 cocktails for £10.
Yes. Kokomo (session IPA, 4.3%), Bare Bones (lager, 4.5%) and Peach and Love (peach lager, 3.4%) are all gluten-free.
Pool is free on Mondays. There are two tables, first come, first served, with no need to book.
Yes, any night. We've got normal boards for now, and interactive boards arrive in December.
Yes. A street food pop-up runs the kitchen, 4pm to 10pm Sunday to Friday and 12pm to 10pm on Saturday, with veggie options.
Not online yet, it's coming soon. Walk-ins are always welcome, so just come down.
It's starting in the next few weeks: 8pm start, £1 entry and free food at half time. Watch our Instagram for the date.
Yes, free Wi-Fi for everyone.